FCS Football Passing Leaders

2026 FCS PASSING LEADERS

SORTED BY YARDS

Jaylon Tolbert (Alcorn State) leads 2026 college football passing with 2,361 yards.

#PLAYERTEAMCMPATTYDSTDINT
1Alcorn StateJaylon TolbertQBAlcorn State1642592,361248
2MontanaKeali'i Ah YatQBMontana1922742,279222
2DrakeRiley WarzynskiQBDrake2013392,2791410
4Eastern WashingtonNate BellQBEastern Washington2093252,213168
5Alabama A&MCornelious Brown IVQBAlabama A&M1492452,158215
6Youngstown StateBeau BrungardQBYoungstown State1712292,061194
7IdahoJoshua WoodQBIdaho1502392,038125
8Tarleton StateKaden AndersonQBTarleton State1352101,971202
9Incarnate WordEmmett BrownQBIncarnate Word1662711,922108
10CampbellKamden SixkillerQBCampbell1592371,899156
11Northern ArizonaTy PenningtonQBNorthern Arizona1542411,898124
12Tennessee TechJax LeatherwoodQBTennessee Tech1682491,858194
13Cal PolyAnthony Grigsby Jr.QBCal Poly1532421,857166
14DavidsonCasey BullockQBDavidson1733011,8091211
15Austin PeayChris ParsonQBAustin Peay1091711,766121
16Stony BrookQuinn BoydQBStony Brook1552361,762114
17North DakotaJerry KaminskiQBNorth Dakota1472201,742214
18South DakotaAustyn ModrzewskiQBSouth Dakota1231851,734226
19Stephen F. AustinGavin RutherfordQBStephen F. Austin1241831,721196
20UC DavisTreynor CleelandQBUC Davis1342301,715146
21Western CarolinaLex ThomasQBWestern Carolina1532411,69381
22Robert MorrisCarson HaggardQBRobert Morris1232151,690165
23Idaho StateJordan CookeQBIdaho State1272091,687157
24Gardner-WebbCole PenningtonQBGardner-Webb1472591,68085
25PresbyterianLandon SharpeQBPresbyterian1302151,654125
26MonmouthFrankie WeaverQBMonmouth1522331,615134
27Tennessee StateDaylin LeeQBTennessee State1302431,614117
27San DiegoDom NankilQBSan Diego1462331,61487
29Weber StateNate DahleQBWeber State1192381,5911610
30VillanovaPat McQuaideQBVillanova1191831,57096
31East Tennessee StateMason MimsQBEast Tennessee State1331901,540103
32TowsonAndrew IndorfQBTowson1231791,537155
33MaristSonny ManninoQBMarist1191971,50894
34Morgan StateCameron EdgeQBMorgan State1151751,499124
35Jackson StateJared LockhartQBJackson State981621,493141
36Western IllinoisKennedy McGillQBWestern Illinois1252001,49194
37ColumbiaChase GoodwinQBColumbia1222121,489116
38West GeorgiaColton FitzgeraldQBWest Georgia1201971,478106
39Southeast Missouri StateBraylen RaglandQBSoutheast Missouri State1292071,46678
40StetsonThomas Von GroteQBStetson1372251,420114
41North AlabamaDestin WadeQBNorth Alabama971751,40262
42Holy CrossDavid LynchQBHoly Cross1222231,398109
43RichmondAshten SnelsireQBRichmond1402521,365117
44New HampshireBrooks BentleyQBNew Hampshire1252031,36474
45MercyhurstAlex GevaudanQBMercyhurst1142021,356127
46Southern IllinoisDJ WilliamsQBSouthern Illinois1091911,33763
47LamarAiden McCownQBLamar1061781,292124
48Prairie View A&MTevin CarterQBPrairie View A&M1322071,268115
49StonehillJack O'ConnellQBStonehill1111831,26793
50North Carolina A&TKevin WhiteQBNorth Carolina A&T991831,263145
51Southern UtahWill BurnsQBSouthern Utah1071661,254106
52Utah TechBronson BarbenQBUtah Tech1112091,25335
53William & MaryWinston WatkinsQBWilliam & Mary941571,25282
54UT Rio Grande ValleyAidan JakobsohnQBUT Rio Grande Valley1001791,23788
55DaytonBryce SchondelmyerQBDayton1271941,236114
55Northern IowaJaxon DaileyQBNorthern Iowa1011651,23693
57BryantBrennan MyerQBBryant1101761,23252
58HarvardCharlie SmithQBHarvard1141601,21794
59BrownJames MurphyQBBrown1121741,20707
60Central ArkansasDonovyn OmoloQBCentral Arkansas1141821,20276
61Sacred HeartJack SnyderQBSacred Heart1131631,199102
62YaleDante RenoQBYale951571,182132
63SE LouisianaKyle LoweQBSE Louisiana1101731,162106
64SamfordGabarri JohnsonQBSamford1192091,15977
65St. Thomas (MN)Nick PeipertQBSt. Thomas (MN)691121,141115
66Mississippi Valley StateJosh BrownQBMississippi Valley State1041961,12789
67Texas SouthernCam'Ron McCoyQBTexas Southern811431,10773
68ValparaisoRowan KeefeQBValparaiso1071761,10583
69Montana StateJustin LamsonQBMontana State871201,08881
70CornellGarrett Bass-SulpizioQBCornell941571,08765
71ColgateJake StearneyQBColgate951591,07798
72Delaware StateUi AleQBDelaware State901481,05044
73South Carolina StateKeely WatsonQBSouth Carolina State861351,04893
74Northwestern StateZach WilckeQBNorthwestern State981771,04593
75HowardJa'Shawn ScrogginsQBHoward941871,04065
76Indiana StateBrady AllenQBIndiana State661081,01785
77Abilene ChristianTucker ParksQBAbilene Christian901251,01385
78South Dakota StateChase MasonQBSouth Dakota State631221,00341
79Morehead StateDavid ParsonsQBMorehead State60118982106
80Houston ChristianCutter StewartQBHouston Christian78146970102
81FordhamGunnar SmithQBFordham107208967611
82MerrimackAJ Hairston JrQBMerrimack8215295866
83UAlbanyKai ColonQBUAlbany76131946104
84SouthernChristian JohnsonQBSouthern7814093581
85Florida A&MArmond ParkerQBFlorida A&M5710592587
86UT MartinTate SurberQBUT Martin9715391746
87WagnerBenjamin NewmanQBWagner9416591251
88ButlerGabe PassiniQBButler75121903103
89LindenwoodPops BattleQBLindenwood8113687723
90Eastern IllinoisCole LaCrueQBEastern Illinois7613386871
91Rhode IslandTyler BudgeQBRhode Island8415086356
92NichollsEan RodrigueQBNicholls8415686095
93WoffordEthan DrummQBWofford498285294
94MercerJaylen KingQBMercer6511084166
95DuquesneCarson CampQBDuquesne6312383046
96MaineEddie BuehlerQBMaine8415682946
97Central ConnecticutBrett GriffisQBCentral Connecticut60116826105
98FurmanConnor AckerleyQBFurman7913579430
99BucknellChristopher DietrichQBBucknell8213078952
100Indiana StateElijah OwensQBIndiana State609778862

The Big Sky leads the 2026 yards top 25 with seven players, followed by the MVFC with three, the Pioneer with three, the CAA with two, the SoCon with two, the Southland with two, the SWAC with two, the UAC with two, the NEC with one and the OVC with one.

Season totals across every team in the network. The # column is the yards rank (ties share a rank); click any column to sort. A "–" means the player isn't in that stat's top 25. Player and team names link to their site where we run one. Teams you’ve pinned on the scoreboard are highlighted.