Houston @ Utah, Week 8 · 2026

#14@#10

GAME DAY

Week 8 · ·
Watch College Football live with Fubo for $0 TodayWatch free on ▸ (opens in a new tab)
Terms & eligibility

Your location determines what plans and channels are available to you.

CFB VIBES MODEL (CVM)CVM MODEL

10,000 simulations10k Sims

The Read

Utah opens a 6.5-point favorite. Our model gives Utah a 68% chance.

SeriesHouston leads 5–0 · Houston won the last meeting, 17–14 · 2024

WIN PROBABILITY
UTAH 68% HOU 32%
PROJECTED FINAL
UTAH win
68%
One-score game
36%
Cover UTAH −6.5
52%

What's driving the model

Ratings edge (Elo) UTAH
Home-field edge UTAH
Market lean UTAH
Model projection UTAH
Each game samples a margin around the Kalshi market price and a final total around the market total.
Houston @ Utah

Your sims:Sims: UTAH 0, HOU 0

HOW THEY GOT HERE

last 3

Market-implied win probability

  1. Utah69%
  2. Houston32%
CFB Vibes ModelUTAH 68%MarketUTAH 69%

Model and market agree

Kalshi · $23,376 traded · as of Oct 20, 7:40 AM ETInformation only

Each side is a separate contract, so the two need not total exactly 100%.

SPREADHOU +6.5UTAH −6.5
TOTALOver 56.5Under 56.5
MONEYLINEHOU +195UTAH −238

DraftKings · updated Oct 20, 6:02 AM ETNot gambling advice

Houston vs Utah Stats ComparisonHouston vs Utah Stats Comparison

HoustonHOUUtahUTAH
39.3#12PPG40.2#8
21#45PA/G14.8#12
484.4#11YDS/G486.7#9
61.4%#13RD DOWN53.2%#8
1610ELO1901

THE VENUE

Rice-Eccles Stadium
LocationSalt Lake City, UT
Capacity51,444
SurfaceTurf
Opened1998
Elevation4,631 ft

FAN NEWS

2026 season

Write about Houston or Utah?

Link a team hub in a post on your own blog and it shows up here, in front of the fans looking for exactly it. Free, no exclusivity, and the link back to you is the whole point.

Get Your Blog Featured →

MORE WEEK 8 GAMES

TIMES SHOWN IN VENUE LOCAL TIME

#7@#19
CFB VIBES MODELTEX 59% to win
@#1
CFB VIBES MODELMIA 91% to win
#2@
CFB VIBES MODELBYU 66% to win
#6@
CFB VIBES MODELIU 67% to win
#8@
CFB VIBES MODELTTU 74% to win
56Games in Week 8Full schedule →