College Football Passing Leaders

2026 FBS PASSING LEADERS

SORTED BY YARDS

Braden Atkinson (Oregon State) leads 2026 college football passing with 2,583 yards.

#PLAYERTEAMCMPATTYDSTDINT
1Oregon StateBraden AtkinsonQBOregon State1882722,583242
2USCJayden MaiavaQBUSC1522242,045183
3Ohio StateJulian SayinQBOhio State1311922,007194
4Virginia TechEthan GrunkemeyerQBVirginia Tech1672301,984152
5Wake ForestGio LopezQBWake Forest1402071,947171
6Oklahoma StateDrew MestemakerQBOklahoma State1362031,940166
7Hawai'iMicah AlejadoQBHawai'i1803051,86365
8SMUKevin JenningsQBSMU1401921,859165
8North TexasTayven JacksonQBNorth Texas1441991,859154
10ToledoJohn Alan RichterQBToledo1442181,853141
11LouisvilleLincoln KienholzQBLouisville1211801,844103
12MemphisMarcus StokesQBMemphis1211811,841186
13PurdueRyan BrowneQBPurdue1452211,822103
14LSUSam LeavittQBLSU1482111,784148
15HoustonConner WeigmanQBHouston1341981,770202
16MiamiDarian MensahQBMiami1351671,764181
17MissouriAustin SimmonsQBMissouri1312081,756142
18AlabamaKeelon RussellQBAlabama1291911,746124
19Florida AtlanticCaden VeltkampQBFlorida Atlantic1602221,743153
20ArizonaNoah FifitaQBArizona1391901,739164
21TCUJaden CraigQBTCU1291931,694105
22Eastern MichiganNoah KimQBEastern Michigan1692851,678114
23Ole MissTrinidad ChamblissQBOle Miss1422101,676144
24Penn StateRocco BechtQBPenn State1322101,664125
25IndianaJosh HooverQBIndiana1081691,660180
26Notre DameCJ CarrQBNotre Dame1291931,639161
27Coastal CarolinaDeuce BaileyQBCoastal Carolina1092041,638164
28Jacksonville StateCaden CreelQBJacksonville State1291921,637126
29Arkansas StateTrey OwensQBArkansas State1382011,63196
30StanfordDavis WarrenQBStanford1412341,63072
31Florida StateAshton DanielsQBFlorida State1061811,618128
32MarylandMalik WashingtonQBMaryland1552601,61596
33Georgia SouthernMax JohnsonQBGeorgia Southern1542321,601112
34UTSAOwen McCownQBUTSA1532201,578102
35GeorgiaGunner StocktonQBGeorgia1171581,570164
36NebraskaAnthony ColandreaQBNebraska1372191,569144
37KentuckyKenny MincheyQBKentucky1412061,552131
38San José StateLuke WeaverQBSan José State1322091,529116
39Georgia TechAlberto MendozaQBGeorgia Tech1361911,52894
40West VirginiaMichael Hawkins Jr.QBWest Virginia831441,519101
41NC StateCJ BaileyQBNC State1261891,50794
42Florida InternationalJJ KohlQBFlorida International1161991,45877
43Mississippi StateKamario TaylorQBMississippi State1021541,450174
44ArkansasKJ JacksonQBArkansas1312151,44474
45IllinoisKatin HouserQBIllinois1221841,440124
46Texas StateBrad JacksonQBTexas State1061571,439145
47App StateMalachi SingletonQBApp State1131691,42972
48UConnKalieb OsborneQBUConn981631,421102
49Sam HoustonLandyn LockeQBSam Houston1292051,418114
50UtahDevon DampierQBUtah1181721,412154
51NorthwesternAidan ChilesQBNorthwestern981391,39890
52WashingtonDemond Williams Jr.QBWashington1161741,39683
53Fresno StateJayden MandalQBFresno State1231951,39381
54UNLVJackson ArnoldQBUNLV1081821,391102
55Arizona StateCutter BoleyQBArizona State1041681,353135
56FloridaAaron PhiloQBFlorida1051491,34193
57CincinnatiJC French IVQBCincinnati1081531,33890
57South CarolinaLaNorris SellersQBSouth Carolina1151871,338124
59James MadisonCamden ColemanQBJames Madison1101741,336131
60MinnesotaDrake LindseyQBMinnesota1271961,33595
61Texas TechWill HammondQBTexas Tech1151681,33465
62OklahomaJohn MateerQBOklahoma1141751,30897
63PittsburghMason HeintschelQBPittsburgh981481,304141
64Kansas StateAvery JohnsonQBKansas State1181871,301103
65TexasArch ManningQBTexas1071671,298115
66Boise StateMaddux MadsenQBBoise State1101661,296130
67KansasIsaiah MarshallQBKansas881671,29495
68Georgia StateCameran BrownQBGeorgia State1021561,291135
69CaliforniaJaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQBCalifornia1221821,29095
70Kennesaw StateRickie CollinsQBKennesaw State1291841,28743
71North Dakota StateNathan HayesQBNorth Dakota State1061631,272105
72South FloridaMichael Van Buren Jr.QBSouth Florida1151791,26660
73Michigan StateAlessio MilivojevicQBMichigan State1211851,26373
74Boston CollegeMason McKenzieQBBoston College981671,26277
75North CarolinaBilly Edwards Jr.QBNorth Carolina941571,25995
76BYUBear BachmeierQBBYU1001521,25792
77VanderbiltJared CurtisQBVanderbilt1011611,24267
78DukeWalker EgetQBDuke1081721,22982
79Texas A&MMarcel ReedQBTexas A&M1122011,22576
80VirginiaBeau PribulaQBVirginia1041591,217131
81Middle TennesseeRoman GaglianoQBMiddle Tennessee1101881,204112
82AuburnByrum BrownQBAuburn1181841,20287
83Bowling GreenJay KastantinQBBowling Green1111671,20174
84WisconsinColton JosephQBWisconsin871591,198105
85Northern IllinoisTaron DickensQBNorthern Illinois1211841,19343
86UABRyder BurtonQBUAB911671,18465
87LouisianaLunch WinfieldQBLouisiana1081551,15844
88Kent StateDru DeShieldsQBKent State1061851,14046
89TempleAjani SheppardQBTemple741201,12780
90Miami (OH)David McCombQBMiami (OH)651031,12071
91BaylorDJ LagwayQBBaylor931861,11683
92TroyGoose CrowderQBTroy961691,11294
93TulsaBaylor HayesQBTulsa981581,08181
94Sacramento StateJackson SharmanQBSacramento State1061921,07066
95AkronBrayden RoggowQBAkron921571,06879
96RutgersDylan LonerganQBRutgers741271,066106
96Ball StateKeldric LusterQBBall State1191841,06674
98LibertyDeshawn PurdieQBLiberty701141,05080
99Western MichiganBroc LowryQBWestern Michigan1001471,04481
100Southern MissLandry LyddyQBSouthern Miss801331,03274

The ACC and the Big Ten lead the 2026 yards top 25 with five players each, followed by the Big 12 with four, the SEC with four, the American with three, the MAC with two, the Mountain West with one and the Pac-12 with one.

Season totals across every team in the network. The # column is the yards rank (ties share a rank); click any column to sort. A "–" means the player isn't in that stat's top 25. Player and team names link to their site where we run one. Teams you’ve pinned on the scoreboard are highlighted.