College Football Passing Leaders

2025 FBS PASSING LEADERS

SORTED BY YARDS

Drew Mestemaker (North Texas) led 2025 college football passing with 4,369 yards.

#PLAYERTEAMCMPATTYDSTDINT
1North TexasDrew MestemakerQBNorth Texas3194654,369349
2DukeDarian MensahQBDuke3345003,973346
3Ole MissTrinidad ChamblissQBOle Miss2944453,937223
4MiamiCarson BeckQBMiami3384683,8133012
5USCJayden MaiavaQBUSC2654033,7112410
6BaylorSawyer RobertsonQBBaylor3045033,6813112
7DelawareNick MinicucciQBDelaware3225143,671237
8Florida AtlanticCaden VeltkampQBFlorida Atlantic3455143,6522417
9SMUKevin JenningsQBSMU3004543,6412613
10Ohio StateJulian SayinQBOhio State3013913,610328
11AlabamaTy SimpsonQBAlabama3054733,567285
12OregonDante MooreQBOregon2964123,5653010
12TennesseeJoey AguilarQBTennessee2724043,5652410
14VanderbiltDiego PaviaQBVanderbilt2673783,539298
15IndianaFernando MendozaQBIndiana2733793,535416
16TCUJosh HooverQBTCU2724133,4722913
17UNLVAnthony ColandreaQBUNLV2754173,459239
18CaliforniaJaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQBCalifornia3154913,446189
19UConnJoe FagnanoQBUConn2844123,441281
20Arkansas StateJaylen RaynorQBArkansas State3325003,3641911
21East CarolinaKatin HouserQBEast Carolina2694083,300196
22Missouri StateJacob ClarkQBMissouri State2473763,2442811
23ArizonaNoah FifitaQBArizona2754293,228296
24Texas StateBrad JacksonQBTexas State2513523,223217
25Texas A&MMarcel ReedQBTexas A&M2343773,1692512
26TulaneJake RetzlaffQBTulane2423913,168157
27TexasArch ManningQBTexas2484043,163267
28South FloridaByrum BrownQBSouth Florida2263413,158287
29RutgersAthan KaliakmanisQBRutgers2293683,124207
30Hawai'iMicah AlejadoQBHawai'i2854303,106249
31NC StateCJ BaileyQBNC State2733973,105259
32WashingtonDemond Williams Jr.QBWashington2463543,065258
33San José StateWalker EgetQBSan José State2323933,058179
34Southern MissBraylon BraxtonQBSouthern Miss2544003,053248
35BYUBear BachmeierQBBYU2513873,033157
36IllinoisLuke AltmyerQBIllinois2463653,007225
37VirginiaChandler MorrisQBVirginia2824363,000169
38UTSAOwen McCownQBUTSA2764092,990307
39MarylandMalik WashingtonQBMaryland2734732,963179
40Georgia TechHaynes KingQBGeorgia Tech2523612,951146
41ClemsonCade KlubnikQBClemson2573922,943166
42Georgia SouthernJC French IVQBGeorgia Southern2493902,924208
43GeorgiaGunner StocktonQBGeorgia2693862,894245
44OklahomaJohn MateerQBOklahoma2473972,8851411
45Eastern MichiganNoah KimQBEastern Michigan2474022,8171811
46James MadisonAlonza Barnett IIIQBJames Madison2163702,806238
47Utah StateBryson BarnesQBUtah State2113562,802185
48CincinnatiBrendan SorsbyQBCincinnati2063352,786265
49Texas TechBehren MortonQBTexas Tech2193332,780226
50Florida StateThomas CastellanosQBFlorida State1803092,760159
51Notre DameCJ CarrQBNotre Dame1952932,741246
52North Dakota StateCole PaytonQBNorth Dakota State1622252,719164
53ArkansasTaylen GreenQBArkansas1983262,7141911
54HoustonConner WeigmanQBHouston2323562,705259
55LouisvilleMiller MossQBLouisville2443802,679167
56MemphisBrendon LewisQBMemphis2533682,673167
57Old DominionColton JosephQBOld Dominion1732882,6192110
58Kennesaw StateAmari OdomQBKennesaw State1892912,594198
59Iowa StateRocco BechtQBIowa State2043372,565169
60BuffaloTa'Quan RobersonQBBuffalo2063562,5201712
61ToledoTucker GleasonQBToledo2073202,515219
62KansasJalon DanielsQBKansas1983192,504227
63UtahDevon DampierQBUtah2123342,490245
64New MexicoJack LayneQBNew Mexico2133272,4861310
65AkronBen FinleyQBAkron1863622,475199
66Wake ForestRobby AshfordQBWake Forest1913222,472128
67UABJalen KitnaQBUAB2233372,4621311
68South CarolinaLaNorris SellersQBSouth Carolina1782932,437138
69Mississippi StateBlake ShapenQBMississippi State1953042,436158
70MichiganBryce UnderwoodQBMichigan2023352,428119
71NorthwesternPreston StoneQBNorthwestern2223702,4001712
72MinnesotaDrake LindseyQBMinnesota2463892,382186
73Kansas StateAvery JohnsonQBKansas State2043412,380186
74OhioParker NavarroQBOhio1883032,3751411
75PittsburghMason HeintschelQBPittsburgh2013162,357168
76Boise StateMaddux MadsenQBBoise State1763022,333189
77FloridaDJ LagwayQBFlorida2133372,2641614
78New Mexico StateLogan FifeQBNew Mexico State2033612,2321112
79KentuckyCutter BoleyQBKentucky1983012,1601512
80TulsaBaylor HayesQBTulsa1863162,159126
81Middle TennesseeNicholas VattiatoQBMiddle Tennessee2193572,157167
82PurdueRyan BrowneQBPurdue1993382,153910
83UCFTayven JacksonQBUCF2003152,151108
84TempleEvan SimonQBTemple1903142,098252
85Washington StateZevi EckhausQBWashington State1923062,0921512
86South AlabamaBishop DavenportQBSouth Alabama2002942,072126
87Western KentuckyMaverick McIvorQBWestern Kentucky1832732,062126
88MarshallCarlos Del Rio-WilsonQBMarshall1712562,043175
89Kent StateDru DeShieldsQBKent State1362402,030183
89Fresno StateE.J. WarnerQBFresno State1922772,0301311
91Boston CollegeDylan LonerganQBBoston College1902842,025125
92NebraskaDylan RaiolaQBNebraska1812502,000186
93WyomingKaden AndersonQBWyoming1893361,9711210
94LibertyEthan VaskoQBLiberty1512661,9611012
95MissouriBeau PribulaQBMissouri1822701,946119
96UCLANico IamaleavaQBUCLA2083231,928137
97LSUGarrett NussmeierQBLSU1942881,927125
98Virginia TechKyron DronesQBVirginia Tech1783151,919179
99Central MichiganJoe LabasQBCentral Michigan1472081,854136
100StanfordBen GulbransonQBStanford1482601,813910

The SEC led the final 2025 yards top 25 with five players, followed by the ACC with four, the Big Ten with four, the American with three, the Big 12 with three, the CUSA with two, the Mountain West with one, the Pac-12 with one and the Sun Belt with one; one plays for an independent.

Season totals across every team in the network. The # column is the yards rank (ties share a rank); click any column to sort. A "–" means the player isn't in that stat's top 25. Player and team names link to their site where we run one. Teams you’ve pinned on the scoreboard are highlighted.